A Red Flag on a Red-Letter Date
[…] Under the Higher Education Act, “telecommunications courses” (i.e., courses offered principally through use of television, audio, or computer transmission technologies) are treated as traditional residential programs for purposes of an institution’s cost of attendance calculation, which includes housing expenses and is used to determine a student’s federal student financial aid package.  See 20 U.S.C. § 1087ll(10) (“[F]or a student receiving all or part of the student’s instruction by means of telecommunications technology, no distinction shall be made with respect to the mode of instruction in determining costs.”)  The exclusionary provision under consideration here, without justification, simply denies veterans engaged in distance learning benefits to which they would otherwise be entitled.